Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

This visa does not commence until 16 November 2022. Additional information will be released by the Department of Home Affairs in due time.

​This visa is for people who have lived, worked and studied in designated regional area Australia on a previous, eligible visa. 

 

With this visa you can:

  • stay permanently in Australia
  • work and study anywhere in Australia
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence 
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible. 

You must:

  • Hold an eligible visa (subclass 491 or 494) when applying for this visa
  • Have lived for at least 3 years and have a taxable income at or above a specific income threshold for at least three years
  • Ensure that both primary and secondary applicants have complied with the conditions of the eligible visa you hold or have held

 

Visa holders can move between regional areas, which are defined as any area excluding Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

Please note: Regional areas include Perth, Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Lake Macquarie, Illawarra, Geelong, Newcastle, Wollongong, Adelaide, Hobart and Canberra.

Holders of the new provisional visas will also be unable to apply for most other skills based visas in Australia unless they have completed at least three years in a designated regional area, unless exceptional circumstances exist. Additionally, similar to current arrangements for the subclass 457 and 482 visa program, holders of the new provisional visas can be negatively impacted by sponsor non-compliance.

The new permanent visa will be:

  • Subclass 191 Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional): To meet the requirements of the permanent visa (from November 2022) applicants must have held a subclass 491 or 494 visa for at least 3 years, have complied with the conditions on that visa and have met minimum taxable income requirements.

Effect on current regional visas:

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (subclass 187) and the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) will close to new applicants from November 16, 2019. Transitional arrangements will be put in place for applications which have been lodged and are undecided at that time, as well as applicants whose pathway currently targets the permanent Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887).

Skilled Migration Changes:

The skilled migration points test has changed from November 16, 2019. The changes affect subclass 491 applicants as well as applications for other skilled migration visas that have not been assessed at that time (but only in a way that is beneficial for applicants, by providing additional points). The new points details are:

  • 15 points for nomination by a State or Territory government agency or sponsorship by a family member residing in regional Australia, to live and work in regional Australia;
  • 10 points for a skilled spouse or de facto partner (Skills assessment and Competent English); OR
  • 5 points for a spouse or de facto partner with ‘competent English’;
  • 10 points for certain Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) qualifications;
  • 10 points for applicants without a spouse or de facto partner.

Additionally, the ranking order for invitations will change. The new ranking order will be as follows:

First: primary applicants with a skilled spouse or de facto partner or primary applicants without a spouse or de facto partner;

Second: Primary applicants with a spouse or de facto partner who can demonstrate competent English, but does not have the skills for skilled partner points (age and skills);

Third: Primary applicants with a partner who is ineligible for either competent English or Skilled partner points. These applicants will be ranked below all other cohorts, if all other points claims are equal.