Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

Following the recent 489 visa amendments, a score of at least 65 points against points test factors are required for an applicant to be eligible and additionally invited to apply for the 489 visa.

Once invited, all applicants must achieve at least the specified score in your letter of invitation.

All evidence needed is listed in the document checklist, with the information explaining what you can be awarded for through points.

How are points awarded?

Listed in the table below, points are awarded on the basis of the factors. All factors are assessed as they are at the time an applicant is invited to apply for the visa.

FACTOR DESCRIPTION POINTS
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years Not eligible to apply
English language ability Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made. Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

High rates of employment

Australia’s strong economy and low unemployment rates mean international students who wish to work have no problems finding a job. Having over 125,000 visa applications currently approved for Employer Nominated and Skilled Temporary and Permanent Visa streams, Australia remains as a leading country for embracing skilled people across the globe to begin a new life and safeguard a prosperous future.

To take your first steps to academic excellence, before being approved for a student visa to Australia, you will need a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) to undertake your studies in an Australian institution as an overseas student. Our experienced counsellors will guide you through the application and enrolment process to find you the most suitable course based on your eligibility, education background, ambition and financial capabilities.

As qualified migration experts and immigration law specialists, eMigrate’s knowledge, experience and expertise in international migration cases is unmatched across Australia. Knowing how stressful the visa application process can be, eMigrate’s team of migration agents will walk you through each step of the way to ensure your desire to live and study in Australia is achieved.