Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

Adoption Visa (Subclass 102)

 
Overview This visa allows children adopted outside Australia to live in Australia with their adoptive parent(s).
Visa type Permanent
Cost of application From AUD2,665 for main applicant
Duration of visa Since the visa is permanent, the adopted child can live in Australia permanently 
Uses of this visa
  • stay in Australia indefinitely with their adoptive parent(s)
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor their relatives to come to Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • Be adopted or in the process of being adopted (see ‘adoption eligibility’ below for additional information)
  • Be sponsored by an eligible adoptive parent or prospective adoptive parent
  • Be under 18 at the time of adoption, when the application is submitted and when a decision has been made 
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Pay your debts to the Australian Government
  • Consider the best interests of the child
  • For sponsors: be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • For sponsors: be the child’s adoptive parent or prospective adoptive parent
  • For sponsors: be aged 18 years or older

Adoption Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for an Adoption visa (subclass 102), the child must:

 

  • have been or be in the process of being adopted through an intercountry adoption or arrangement with the involvement of an Australian state or territory central authority, or

 

  • have been or be in the process of being adopted through an intercountry adoption between 2 countries (other than Australia) that are parties to the Hague Convention on the Protection of Children and Cooperation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption (the Hague Adoption Convention), or

 

  • have been adopted through an expatriate adoption (with no Australian state or territory central authority being involved). The adoption must be by an Australian citizen, an eligible New Zealand citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent visa. They must have been living outside Australia for more than 12 months before lodging the visa application.