Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

The new skilled migration points test (GSM Calculator) has come into effect from 16 November 2019 and it helps calculate your likely score in the Skilled Migration Points test. You would need to score a minimum of 65 points however that is always not enough to be invited to apply. Try our free Point Test Calculator via click the “Search my ANZSCO” tool on the right bar, and Book a consultation for a detailed assessment and increase your chances of success in the points test.

The Skilled Migration Points Test

Points-based tests apply to the following skilled migration visas:

The minimum score is 65 points (as of 1 July 2018) for each visa, while a higher points score will reflect a greater likelihood to be invited for a visa application.

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed below.

When you are invited to apply for the visa, you need to show that you achieve the score specified in your Expression of Interest.

Skilled Migration Points Test

Age
When invited to apply for the visa, you are:
18-24 years old 25 points
25-32 years old 30 points
33-39 years old 25 points
40-44 years old 15 points
45-49 years old Not eligible to apply from 1 July 2017
*At the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you need to be under 50 years old to apply for a subclass 189, 190 or 489 visa.
English language skills
In the three years before you are invited to apply for the visa, you need to undertake an English test exam. To be eligible for a subclass 189, 190 or 489 visa application, you achieved one of the following results:
Superior English (for example, a score of 8 on each of the four components of a general format IELTS test, or equivalent) 20 points
Proficient English (for example, a score of 7 on each of the four components of a general format IELTS test, or equivalent) 10 points
Competent English (for example, a score of 6 on each of the four components of a general format IELTS test, or equivalent) NIL
*You must have at least competent English in order to apply.
Overseas employment

In the 10 years before being invited to apply for the visa, you need to have been employed outside Australia in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for the following points::

36-59 months (3-5 years)5 points
60-95 months (5-8 years)10 points
At least 96 months (more than 8 years)15 points
Australian employment
In the 10 years before you are invited apply for the visa, you need to have been employed in Australian in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for the following points:
12-35 months (1-3 years) 5 points
36-59 months (3-5 years) 10 points
60-95 months (5-8 years) 15 points
At least 96 months (more than 8 years) 20 points
 
Qualifications

At the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you must hold one of the following to receive a qualifications points score:

A Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard20 points
At least a Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other Bachelor degree of a recognised standard15 points
A Diploma qualification from an Australian educational institution10 points
A trade qualification from an Australian educational institution10 points
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority in the assessment of your nominated skilled occupation10 points
Partner Skills Point

Do you have a Spouse or Partner and want to claim Partner skill point? Do they meet any one of these criteria?

You are single or your partner is an Australian citizen or permanent resident

10 points

Your spouse or de facto partner must also be an applicant for this visa and meet age, English and skill criteria

10 points

Your spouse or de facto partner must also be an applicant for this visa and has competent English

5 points
Other factors
  • Australian study requirement
  • When invited to apply for the visa, you have been awarded at least one degree, diploma or trade qualification by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement.
5 points
5 points
5 points
  • Community language
  • When invited to apply for the visa, you are accredited by NAATI as a translator or interpreter of a community language at the paraprofessional level or above.
5 points
10 points
  • Subclass 190 visa only: Nomination by State or Territory Government.
5 points
  • Subclass 491 visa only: Nomination by State or Territory Government or sponsorship by an eligible family member.
15 points

As immigration laws change regularly, this information may have changed since publication (2016). We recommend that you contact us towards your Skilled Migration Points Test and discuss with one of eMigrate’s Registered Migration Agents about skilled migration visas.