Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

Eligibility
  • Your (and your partner’s) relatives in Australia must be your only near relatives.
  • You must have someone who will provide an assurance of support.
  • Length of stay
  • ​Permanently
Cost
  • From AUD 3,945

ELIGIBILITY

Who all could avail this visa

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • your (and your partner’s) only near relatives reside in Australia
  • an eligible near relative or their partner will sponsor you and all family members included as applicants in your application
  • you have someone who will furnish an assurance of support
  • you and your family members meet health and character requirements.

Note: You should not apply for this visa if you are not sure about being successful with this, because the visa application charge will not usually be refunded if your application is rejected or withdrawn.

Who is your near relative

Your near relative is your parent or your partner’s parent (including biological and step-parent), brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister; child (including stepchild) who has turned 18 and is not a dependent child; or child (including stepchild) who has not yet turned 18 years of age and is not in your or your partner’s daily care and control.

When we make a decision about whether you are a remaining relative, we do not take into consideration how much contact you have with near relatives.

Who is your sponsor

Your sponsor must be your parent, brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister or one of their partners. They must agree to offer you support, accommodation and financial assistance for your first two years of residency in Australia. This agreement includes any family members included as applicants in your application.

Your sponsor must be:
  • 18 years of age or older; and
  • settled in Australia
  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen
When you might not be eligible for this visa

Do not apply for this visa in case:

  • you or your partner have any near relatives, who are usually living outside Australia, or are only living in Australia on a temporary visa, Bridging visa or unlawfully.
  • your sponsor (or their partner) was the holder of, or sponsored someone else for, a Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835 or subclass 115), Preferential Family visa (subclass 104) or Family visa (subclass 806).
Health

You are required to meet certain health requirements. The results usually are valid for 12 months. Please consult us before arranging a health examination.

This is also applicable for all of your family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character

You are required to meet certain character requirements. Be prepared to provide a police certificate from every country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Again, please consult us before you start arranging for police certificates.

This also applicable for all family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Sign the Australian Values Statement

Those of 18 years of age or older need to sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. The statement is included in the visa application form. Before you sign the statement, you must have read, or had explained to you, the Life in Australia book.

Debts to the Australian Government

There must be no outstanding debts to the Australian Government by you or else it is important that you arrange to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

About this visa

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115) is a permanent visa intended for people who wish to live in Australia in order to be with their only near relatives.

The application needs to be made outside Australia and applicant must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

What all does this Visa offer?

This is a permanent visa. It permits you and your family to:

  • reside in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – once after this, you will be required to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

Note: Please check information, including eligibility for government services and benefits, Australian permanent residence information.

You will not be able to sponsor any other relatives for a Remaining Relative visa.

Cost

From AUD 3,945

Other costs

You would be required to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments and police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You will also be responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

Please contact us before you arrange for any checks.

LOCATION

Your application must be made outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

How Long your Visa would last?

This is a permanent residence visa.

FAMILY

You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgment:

  •          your partner
  •          your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

To get detailed information regarding who you can include in your application, see including family members in your application..

The application must include documentary proof of their relationship to you.

Members of your family unit must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

ASSURANCE OF SUPPORT

You need an assurance of support from a person or organisation. They can be your sponsor. Up to three people can offer an assurance of support for you.

An assurance of support is a legal commitment to provide you with financial support so you do not have to rely on social security payments.

The assurance covers you and the family members included in your application.

An assurer must:

  • lodge a bond for each applicant older than 18 years of age, which is:
  • AUD5000 — for the main applicant
  • AUD2000 — for each adult family member included in your application.
  • repay any recoverable social security payments you receive in the first two years of living in Australia.

A larger bond is required for each application, if the assurer is an organisation.

After your first entry to Australia and once your visa has been granted, this bond would be refunded in two years. If you have debts to the government, then it will be deducted from the bond and only the balance would be refunded.

After your application has been assessed and is released from the queue for final processing, we will tell you how and when to lodge an assurance of support.

Contact the Department of Human Services to get more information about the assurance of support and how much you need to pay.

SPONSORS

Who can sponsor a child?

You can sponsor a family member for this visa if you are their near relative. This means you are their brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister or parent. Your partner can be the sponsor, provided you live together.

To be a sponsor, you must be:

  • 18 years of age or older
  • settled in Australia
  • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must also agree in writing to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for your relative and any accompanying family members for their first two years in Australia.

If you are not be able to sponsor a family member,

Neither you nor your partner can sponsor someone for this visa if:

  • you have ever been granted or successfully sponsored someone for any of the following visas:
  • Preferential Family visa (subclass 104) (now closed to new applicants)
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115)
  • Family visa (subclass 806)(now closed to new applicants)
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835).
How to sponsor

Complete the following form and lodge it with the visa application: Form 40

Change of sponsor

Your relative can change their sponsor before we make a decision about their application. The new sponsor will have to lodge their own completed: Form 40

Assurance of support

If you have also furnished an assurance of support, you must support your relative and their family for two years after they arrive in Australia by:

  • providing financial support so they do not have to rely on any government forms of income support
  • repaying the Australian Government for any social security payments
  • paying a refundable bond before the visa is granted.
Report changes in circumstances

You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements

Sponsorship obligations

For two years after your relative(s) is approved this visa and arrives in Australia, you must keep on helping them and their accompanying family members settle in Australia by providing:

  • support
  • accommodation
  • financial assistance.