Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

This visa is for invited workers and New Zealand citizens with skills the nation of Australia needs, to live and work permanently anywhere in the country.

 

There are currently 2 streams available under this subclass-

  1. Points tested stream
  2. New Zealand stream

 

Points tested stream

Overview This visa lets invited workers with in-demand skills to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia without the need of a sponsor.
Visa type Permanent
Cost of application AUD4,045 for main applicant
Duration of visa Recipients can stay in Australia indefinitely
Uses of this visa
  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • if eligible, become an Australian citizen
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • Be invited to apply after submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Declare that you have a suitable skills assessment at the time of invitation (see ‘Skills Assessment’ below for additional information)
  • Be under 45 years of age when you are invited to apply for this visa
  • Be able to score 65 points or more on the points test
  • Have at least Competent English
  • Ensure that your occupation is on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) Point-Tested stream.
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Pay back any debts to the Australian Government
  • Not had a visa cancelled or an application refused when you were in Australia
  • Sign the Australian values statement

Skills Assessment

For your application to be valid, you must declare that you have a suitable skills assessment at the time of invitation.

 

You will need to provide a copy of this skills assessment with your application.

 

For medical and legal practitioners, we also accept the following as proof of a skills assessment:

 

  • full or unconditional or general medical registration with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency
  • conditional specialist registration with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency. This only allows you to practise in your specialty. You need no further training or supervision
  • admission to practice law in the relevant state or territory

 

Your skills assessment must have been obtained in the 3 years before the date of your invitation. If the assessment was for a shorter period, that period must not have passed.

 

If your skills were assessed on the basis of a qualification you got in Australia when you held a student visa, the qualification must be from studying a course registered on CRICOS. 

New Zealand stream

Overview This visa allows eligible New Zealand citizens who have demonstrated commitment and contribution to Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.
Visa type Permanent
Cost of application AUD4,045 for main applicant. The visa application charge is paid in two instalments (20% at time of lodgement and 80% as a second instalment before the visa is granted)
Duration of visa Recipients can stay in Australia indefinitely
Uses of this visa
  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • if eligible, become an Australian citizen
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • Satisfy the income requirement (see ‘Income Requirement’ below for additional information)
  • Hold a New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa, for your visa application to be processed. Your family members in Australia  must hold one of the following visas when they lodge their application:
    • a substantive visa
    • subclass 010 Bridging A visa
    • subclass 020 Bridging B visa
    • subclass 030 Bridging C visa
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • You must have been ‘usually resident’ in Australia for a continuous period of at least 5 years immediately before the date of your application. (‘Usually resident’:The place that a person is ‘usually resident’ in is assessed by taking into account their physical residence (where the person eats, sleeps, has a home) and the person’s intention to make that place their home.)
  • Pay back any debts to the Australian Government
  • Not had a visa cancelled or an application refused when you were in Australia
  • Sign the Australian values statement

Income Requirement

Your taxable income as shown on your Notice of Assessment, issued by the Australian Taxation Office, for each of the 4 completed financial years before you apply for this visa must be at, or above, the minimum income threshold listed in the relevant regulatory instrument for that income year. 

 

The income thresholds and exemptions are specified by the legislative instrument.  

 

Amounts below the threshold will not be accepted unless you show us evidence that an exemption applies.

 

Claim an income exemption

If you want to claim an exemption from the income requirement, you must still submit your ATO Notices of Assessment.

 

Family Court/parenting plan exemption

You can claim an exemption from the income requirement if you can’t leave Australia because the Family Court of Australia has given you primary care of a child and you are not allowed to take the child out of the country.

 

Compensation claim exemption

You can claim an exemption to the income requirement if you:

 

  • are being compensated for an injury that prevents you from earning the income threshold, and
  • the compensation (or your rehabilitation) would cease if you returned to New Zealand

 

Parental or carer’s leave waiver

You can claim an exemption to the income requirement if you:

 

  • are on approved parental or carer’s leave, and
  • earned no less than the income threshold immediately before you went on leave, and
  • have (or are going to) resume earning an income no less than the income threshold

 

Income exemptions you can’t claim

The grounds for an income exemption are set by legislation. As a result, the Department of Immigration cannot consider a request for an exemption on any other grounds than those set out above. Examples of ineligible claims include but are not limited to: 

 

  • Salary sacrifice arrangements
  • Part time work arrangements associated with child care or other carer responsibilities
  • Resigning from work in lieu of taking approved leave
  • Combining incomes to satisfy the income threshold
  • Injuries and associated time off of work that are not linked to a compensation claim
  • Financial hardship including self-employment 
  • Redundancy