Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

 
Overview This visa allows recent engineering graduates to live, work or study in Australia for up to 18 months. You must have completed a degree or higher qualification from a specified institution within the past 2 years, and be under 31 years of age.
Visa type Temporary
Cost of application AUD405 for main applicant
Duration of visa Up to 18 months
Uses of this visa
  • Work and study in Australia
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • Have engineering qualifications from a specified educational institution (see ‘Engineering Qualifications’ below for additional information)
  • Be under 31 years of age
  • Must not have previously been the primary holder of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) visa or a Skilled – Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa, unless you held one as members of the family unit.
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Have the necessary level of English Language ability (see ‘English Language Requirement’ below for additional information)
  • Pay back any debts to the Australian Government
  • Not had a visa cancelled or an application refused when you were in Australia
  • Sign the Australian values statement
  • Be in the best interests of any applicants under 18

Engineering Qualifications

When you apply, you must have completed an engineering course for which you were awarded a degree or higher qualification in the last 2 years. This could be a:

 

  • Bachelors degree
  • Masters degree
  • Doctoral degree
  • Postgraduate diploma

 

This qualification must be in an engineering discipline, such as:

 

  • civil engineering
  • structural engineering
  • chemical engineering
  • environmental engineering
  • electrical and electronics engineering
  • mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • mining and material engineering

 

Educational institutions

You must have completed your engineering qualification at a specified educational institution. Any institution offering an Engineering qualification accredited under the Washington Accord is a specified institution.

 

If you studied at an institution or college that is only affiliated with a Washington Accord specified institution, you would not satisfy this requirement.

 

We will also accept an engineering degree (or higher qualification) from:

 

  • Argentina – Catholic University of Argentina
  • Brazil – Federal University of Minas Gerais
  • Chile – Universidad Catolica del Norte
  • Chile – Catholic University of Chile
  • Chile – University of Chile
  • Chile – University of Concepcion
  • Finland – HUT, Helsinki
  • Germany – RWTH, Aachen
  • Germany – Technical University of Berlin
  • Germany – Technical University of Clausthal
  • Germany – TU Bergakademie Freiberg
  • Germany – University of Hannover
  • Hungary – University of Miskolc
  • India – Anna University, Chennai
  • India – Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
  • India – Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
  • India – Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
  • India – Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad
  • Iran – Amir Kabir University of Technology
  • Iran – University of Tehran
  • People’s Republic of China – Beijing Normal University
  • People’s Republic of China – Beijing Petroleum University
  • People’s Republic of China – Beijing University of Chemical Technology
  • People’s Republic of China – Beijing University of Technology
  • People’s Republic of China – China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing
  • People’s Republic of China – Guangzhou University
  • People’s Republic of China – Shanghai University of Engineering Science
  • People’s Republic of China – Shanghai Jiaotong University
  • People’s Republic of China – Tongji University
  • People’s Republic of China – Tsinghua University
  • People’s Republic of China – University of Science and Technology, Beijing
  • Philippines – University of the Philippines
  • Poland – Wroclaw University of Technology
  • Slovakia – TU Kosice
  • Sweden – Lulea University of Technology
  • Tanzania – University of Dar es Salaam

English Language Requirement

To showcase your English proficiency, you must show evidence in the last 3 years that you received one of the following-
Test Score
IELTS Overall score of at least 6 with a minimum score of 5 for each of the 4 parts
TOEFL iBT Total score of at least 64 with a minimum score of 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking
PTE Academic Overall score of at least 50 with a minimum score of 36 for each of the 4 parts
OET At least B for each of the 4 parts
Cambridge C1 Advanced test Overall at least 169 with a minimum score of at least 154 in each of the 4 test components
  If you show that you possess a valid passport from the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland, you will be exempt from proving English proficiency.