Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

(HAS CEASED WITH EFFECT FROM 16 NOVEMBER 2019)

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa requiring holders to work and live in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. A relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government is then required to sponsor you to qualify for this visa.

If sponsored by a relative, the applicable occupations is the same as the list for the Skilled Independent visa. The state sponsored 489 occupations list can be seen here.

Once sponsored by a relative, you are required to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence under the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Applicants can lodge this visa in either Australia or overseas.

If the applicant is in Australia:

Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

 

SkillSelect Only Application

1.     In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.

2.     Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses.

Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 65 points (as of 1 July 2018)
  • Be aged between 18 and 45 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements
Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents
Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

  • State or Territory Government: you can only live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area
  • Relative: you can live in a Designated Area

Designated areas are wider than Regional or Low Population Growth areas – in particular the major cities of Melbourne, Canberra, and the Gold Coast are considered Designated Areas.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.