Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887)

 
Overview This visa is for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia on a previous, eligible visa.
Visa type Permanent
Cost of application AUD415 for main applicant
Duration of visa Recipients can stay in Australia indefinitely
Uses of this visa
  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • if eligible, apply for Australian citizenship
Eligibility You must meet the following requirements-
  • Have an eligible visa and be in Australia (see ‘Eligible Visas’ below for additional information)
  • Residence requirement: must have lived for a total of at least 2 years, as the holder of one or more eligible visas, in:
    • a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area if a state or territory government nominated you for your eligible visa, or
    • a designated area of Australia if a family member sponsored you for your eligible visa
  • Work requirement: When you apply for this visa you must have worked full-time for at least 12 months as the holder of one or more eligible skilled visas:
    • in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area, if a state or territory government nominated you for your eligible visa, or
    • a designated area of Australia if a family member had sponsored you for your eligible visa (Full time work means 35 hours per week.  You can combine work in concurrent part-time employment to satisfy this requirement. You can work in your nominated occupation or any other occupation).
  • You, and any family members holding an eligible visa, must have complied with the conditions attached to your eligible visa when in Australia. This requirement applies for the whole period you hold the visa(s).
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Pay back any debts to the Australian Government
  • Not had a visa cancelled or an application refused when you were in Australia
  • Sign the Australian values statement

Eligible Visas

All applicants must be in Australia and hold an eligible visa at the time a subclass 887 visa application is made.

 

An eligible visa is a:

 

  • subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487 visa, or
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B, after having made a valid application for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa

 

The person seeking to satisfy the primary criteria must also have held one or more of the following eligible visas for a total of 2 years before a subclass 887 visa application is made:

 

  • 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487

 

Note: The person seeking to satisfy the primary criteria will be the person who seeks to meet the 887 work and residence requirements.