Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

 
Overview This temporary visa lets a parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen visit Australia for up to 3 or 5 years.
Visa type Temporary
Cost of application Visa up to 3 years: AUD5,000 Visa up to 5 years: AUD10,000 Can be paid for in 2 instalments
Duration of visa Up to 3 or 5 years
Uses of this visa
  • reunite with children and grandchildren
  • visit Australia for up to 3 or 5 years per visa
  • re-apply for further visas to visit up to a maximum period in Australia of 10 years
  • However, applicants cannot work in Australia
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • For applicants: be the biological, adoptive, step-parent or parent in-law of the Parent Sponsor and be at least 18 years of age
  • For applicants: have an approved parent sponsor
  • Met and complied with any previous visa obligations
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Pay debts to the Australian Government
  • Have, or have access to, enough money to support yourself while you are in Australia
  • Intend to stay only temporarily in Australia and only do the things the visa allows you to do 
  • For sponsors: be a suitable sponsor (see ‘suitable sponsor’ below)
  • For sponsors: Have met and complied with any previous sponsorship arrangements
  • For sponsors: Pass the income test (taxable income must be at least equal to or greater than AUD83,454.80
  • For sponsors: Agree to share information and comply with sponsorship obligations

Suitable Sponsor

To be eligible as a Parent Sponsor, you must be at least 18 years of age and be the child of the prospective visa applicant (or the child’s spouse or de facto partner).

 

You must also be:

 

  • an Australian citizen, or
  • an Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident in Australia for at least 4 years, and
  • you have not been unlawful or held a bridging visa (other than a bridging visa A, B or C) during the last 4 years