Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

EMskillshortage

TSS is coming

The Government is introducing the TSS visa in early March 2018 to ensure businesses can access the critical skills they need to grow, where no skilled Australian worker is available. There will be three options available under this new visa program:
  • Short-term stream – this is for employers to source genuine temporary overseas skilled workers in occupations included on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)1 for a maximum of two years (or up to four years if an international trade obligation applies)
  • Medium-term stream – this is for employers to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills in occupations included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)*1 for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for permanent residence after three years

Labour Agreement stream – this is for employers to source overseas skilled workers in accordance with a labour agreement with the Commonwealth, on the basis of a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and standard visa programs are not available, with the capacity to negotiate a permanent residence option.

Transition from subclass 457 to TSS

Employers who are already approved standard business sponsors for subclass 457 will be able to sponsor skilled overseas workers under the TSS visa program. It is, however, important that agents understand transitional arrangements that are expected to be in place for nomination and visa applications so that they can plan accordingly with their clients and not wait until the last minute to lodge applications. It is expected that:

  • if subclass 457 nomination and visa applications are both lodged prior to TSS implementation, they will be processed under the current framework.
  • if subclass 457 nomination and visa applications are both lodged after TSS implementation, they will be processed under the new framework.
Permanent skilled changes for March 2018

Please find the following table regarding the impact of recent reforms on subclass 457 visa holders and applicants who wish to apply for permanent residence 

Client Cohort

TRT requirements expected to apply

Client held a subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and continues to hold this visa or a 457/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of application

or

Client lodged a subclass 457 visa application on or before 18 April 2017 which was subsequently granted and continues to hold this visa or a 457/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of application.

New requirements apply subject to the transitional provisions outlined below:

  • occupation list requirements will not apply;
  • the age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age with existing age exemptions still available; and
  • the minimum period an applicant is required to have been employed in their nominated occupation as the holder of a subclass 457 or TSS visa will remain at two years.

All other applicants.

New requirements apply.

Contact Us

Here at eMigrate, we assist people to achieve their dreams to migrate to Australia. All our migration consultants have extensive knowledge in migration law and have many years of experience dealing with visa applications. We have the specialized knowledge and experience to help you with your visa applications and achieve the desired outcome. eMigrate International can assist you in getting the right visa for your needs.

If you would like to find out more about your options and how does this change affect your current visa , please contact  eMigrate International to arrange a for consultation or send us an email at info@emigrateinternational.com.