Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

 
Overview This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job, area of tertiary study, field of expertise or in a professional development training program in Australia.
Visa type Temporary
Cost of application For applicants AUD310 for the main applicant For sponsors AUD420 to sponsor, AUD170 to nominate
Duration of visa Up to 2 years
Uses of this visa
  • visit Australia to complete a workplace-based training (to improve your skills for your current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise), or a professional development training program
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • For applicants: have an approved sponsor
  • For applicants: Be nominated (see ‘nomination’ below for additional information)
  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be able to support yourself and any dependants
  • Be a genuine temporary entrant (intend to stay in Australia temporarily, do the things you are allowed to do on this visa)
  • Hold a substantive visa that is NOT subclass 403, subclass 771 or a Special Purpose visa
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Possess adequate health insurance
  • Have at least functional English
  • Pay back any debts to the Australian Government
  • Not had a visa cancelled or an application refused when you were in Australia
  • Be in the best interests of the child
  • Sign the Australian values statement
  • For sponsors: provide the occupational training directly
  •  Be an approved temporary activities sponsor

Your sponsor must have nominated you to participate in a program of occupational training unless your sponsor is a Australian Commonwealth Government agency. 

 

Nomination requirements are different depending on the purpose or type of training.

 

There are 3 types of occupational training covered by this visa:

 

Contact us today for expert visa advice!