Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

TSS visa enables employers to address labour shortages by hiring skilled workers where they cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates employment of foreign workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation and may have a pathway to permanent residency.

From 18 March 2018, the 457 visa was abolished and replaced with the TSS visa (Subclass 482). The TSS 482 visa is comprised of a Short-Term stream, Medium-Term stream and Labour agreement stream.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia​ when you lodge your application.

Short-term stream

Overview This visa enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in skilled workers where employers cannot source an Australian worker with the required skills.
Visa type Temporary
Cost of application From AUD1,265 for the main applicant.
Duration of visa Up to 2 years, or up to 4 years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies
Uses of this visa
  • work in Australia for up to 2 for your sponsor or work in Australia for up to 4 years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies  
  • study (you won’t receive government assistance)
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid
  • if eligible, apply for permanent residence
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • be nominated by your employer (who is an approved sponsor) to work in an occupation on the list of eligible short-term skilled occupations
  • If applying in Australia, hold a substantive visa or bridging visa A, B or C
  • have at least 2 years relevant work experience in your nominated occupation or a related field
  • have a relevant positive skills assessment if this is required for your occupation
  • work only for your sponsor or associated entity, unless you are exempt
  • Possess health insurance
  • Be a genuine applicant for entry and stay as a short term visa holder
  • Have not contravened ‘paying for visa sponsorship’ legislative provisions
  • Meet the required level of English language
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Pay debts to the Australian Government
  • Sign the Australian Values Statement
  • Not have had a visa cancelled or a previous application refused

Medium-term stream

Overview This visa enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in skilled workers where employers can’t source an appropriately skilled Australian worker.
Visa type Temporary
Cost of application From AUD2,645 for the main applicant.
Duration of visa Up to 4 years
Uses of this visa
  • work in Australia for your sponsor for up to 4 years
  • study (no government assistance will be provided)
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid
  • if eligible, apply for permanent residence
Eligibility Applicants must meet the following requirements-
  • be nominated by your employer (who is an approved sponsor) to work in an occupation on the list of eligible medium and long-term skilled occupations
  • If applying in Australia, hold a substantive visa or bridging visa A, B or C
  • have at least 2 years relevant work experience in your nominated occupation or a related field
  • have a relevant positive skills assessment if this is required for your occupation
  • work only for your sponsor or associated entity, unless you are exempt
  • Possess health insurance
  • Be a genuine applicant for entry and stay as a short term visa holder
  • Have not contravened ‘paying for visa sponsorship’ legislative provisions
  • Meet the required level of English language
  • Meet the  health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement
  • Pay debts to the Australian Government
  • Sign the Australian Values Statement
  • Not have had a visa cancelled or a previous application refused

Work experience requirements for the TSS 482 visa

TSS subclass 482 visa applicants will be required to have worked in their nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years. Work experience related caveats that apply at the nomination stage for the subclass 457 visa will not apply to TSS subclass 482 nominations.

Policy has outlined the TSS subclass 482 visa work experience requirements as below:

  •       Work experience will be considered flexibly in the context of the nominated occupation and industry practices

 

  •       Work experience should have been undertaken in the last five years and will need to be calculated in terms of full time work. Part time work experience may be considered.

 

  •       Experience gained as part of the research components of a Masters and/or PhD may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations, such as medical and research occupations.

 

  •       Experience gained through clinical placements and internships may be considered as work experience for medical practitioners, including Resident Medical Officers (RMOs)

 

  •       The internship component of the Professional Year Program may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations.

 

  •       Performance experience gained while studying may be considered for applicants with a performing arts occupation.

TSS 482 Visa Training requirement

Employers sponsoring workers for a TSS 482 visa must pay a training contribution charge (known as the Skilling Australians Fund levy):

Businesses with a turnover of less than $10 million per year will be required to make:

  •       an upfront annual payment for each employee on a TSS 482 visa of $1,200
  •       a one-off payment for each employee being sponsored for a permanent ENS or RSMS visa of $3,000

Businesses with a turnover of more than $10 million per year will be required to make:

  •       an upfront annual payment for each employee on a TSS 482 visa of $1,800.
  •       a one-off payment for each employee being sponsored for a permanent ENS or RSMS visa of $5,000