Sydney | Melbourne | Perth | India | UAE

Home  |  About Us  |  Pay Bills  |  Client Portal  |  Contact Us

First, second and third working holiday visas

 

Overview This visa allows young individuals to visit Australia for an extended holiday and work in the country to afford it. Consists of First, Second and Third Working Holiday Visas,
Visa type Temporary
Cost of application AUD 485 (not including health checks, police certificates and biometrics)
Duration of visa 12 months
Most suitable for People who are interested in engaging in short term work in Australia while also travelling/holidaying within Australia. Includes multiple entry
Eligibility

Applicants must meet the following requirements-

  • Possess a passport from a select list of countries (see below for complete list)
  • Be aged 18 to 30 years old at the time of application. French, Canadian and Irish citizens can be between the ages to 18 and 35
  • Not be accompanied by any dependent children
  • First Working Holiday visa applicants: Must not have previously entered Australia on subclass 462 or subclass 417
  • Health requirement
  • Character requirement
  • Pay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government
  • Possess or have access to sufficient funds
  • Not have a previous application refused or had a visa cancelled
  • Sign the Australian values statement

Requirements

Note that these are the minimum requirements to successfully apply for the 417 visa. You may be required to meet additional criteria based on your situation. Please contact us for information that is suited to your circumstances.

You must:

  • hold a passport from an eligible country or jurisdiction
  • be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian, French and Irish citizens who can be 18 to 35 (inclusive)
  • apply online from outside Australia
  • not be accompanied by dependent children
  • not have previously entered Australia on a subclass 417 or 462 visa. If you have previously been in Australia on a subclass 417 visa, see the second Working Holiday visa.

Eligible passports

You must be a citizen of and hold a valid passport from one of these countries/jurisdictions:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan (other than an official or diplomatic passport)
  • The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

In addition to the above mentioned requirements, additional specifications apply for the second and

Requirements for Second work and holiday visa

  • have previously entered Australia on a subclass 417 visa. If you haven’t, see the first Working Holiday visa

have completed 3 months of specified work on your first Working Holiday visa

Requirements for Third work and holiday visa

From 1 July 2019, to be eligible for a third Working Holiday visa, you must (in addition to the requirements of the first working holiday visa):

  • have previously held 2 subclass 417 visas in Australia. If you haven’t, see the first Working Holiday visa or second Working Holiday visa

have undertaken, from 1 July 2019, 6 months of specified work while on your second Working Holiday visa, or a bridging visa in certain circumstances

What is the difference between the 417 subclass (Working Holiday visa) and the 462 subclass (Work and Holiday visa)?

  1. English requirement: While the 462 subclass requires applicants to have functional english, the 417 subclass has no English requirements
  2. Eligible countries: the list of eligible countries for the 462 and 417 subclasses are different. Please refer to the list of eligible countries on the 462 subclass page and 417 subclass page.
  3. Education requirement: Unlike the 462 subclass, the 417 subclass possesses no education requirements
  4. Age: All applicants are to be between 18 to 30 years of age when applying for subclass 462. In contrast, Canadian, French and Irish citizens can apply for the 417 subclass if they are between the ages of 18 and 35.
  5. Letter of support from the government: 417 subclass visas do not require a letter of support from the government of the applicant’s country, whereas applicants of the 462 subclass do (unless explicitly specified).

Find more Work & Holiday VISA visa options.